Plenary sessions
 

First plenary session - Monday, August 31, 2015

Session I: 10.15-11.45

Chairmen: Robert Sinclair and Velimir Radmilović

1015-1045
Quantum Dot Formation on Nanowires
Q. Zhang1, S.H. Davis1, J.-N. Aqua2, Peter W. Voorhees3
1
Engineering Sciences and Applied Mathematics, Northwestern University
2Institut des Nanosciences de Paris, Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6
3Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University

1045-1115
Electromagnetic Field Mapping at the Nanoscale in the Transmission Electron Microscope
Rafal E. Dunin-Borkowski, Jan Caron, Andras Kovacs, Patrick Diehle and Vadim Migunov
Ernst Ruska-Centre for Microscopy and Spectroscopy with Electrons and Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

1115-1145
Electron Holography for Structures and Fields in Nanomaterials
Hannes Lichte, Felix Börrnert, Bernd Einenkel, Andreas Lenk, Axel Lubk, Falk Röder, Jan Sickmann, Sebastian Sturm, Karin Vogel, Daniel Wolf
Triebenberg Laboratory, Institute of Structure Physics, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

 

Break: 1145-1215

Session II: 12.15-13.15

Chairmen: Peter W. Voorhees and Rafal E. Dunin-Borkowski

1215-1245
An Up-date on In Situ and Environmental High Resolution Electron Microscopy of Material Reactions
Robert Sinclair1, Sang Chul Lee1 and Ai Leen Koh2
1
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, USA
2Stanford Nano Shared Facilities, Stanford University, Stanford, USA

1245-1315
Zigzag Inversion Domain Boundaries in Functional Oxide Nanowires
Velimir Radmilović
Nanotechnology and Functional Materials Center, Faculty of Technology and Metallurgy, University of Belgrade, Karnegijeva 4, Belgrade, Serbia; Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Knez Mihailova 35, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia

 

Second plenary session - Tuesday, September 1, 2015

Session I: 09.00-11.00

Chairmen:Hannes Lichte and Wolfgang Jäger

0900-0930
20 YEARS OF NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS: ENABLING NANOTECHNOLOGY TO BENEFIT SOCIETY
Richard W. Siegel
Materials Science and Engineering Department, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York 12180, USA

0930-1000
Solving problems in nanodimensions by aberration-corrected transmission electron microscopy with picometer precision
Knut W. Urban
Research Center Juelich, PGI-5, D52425 Juelich, Germany

1000-1030
Holographic Imaging and Optical Sectioning in the Aberration-corrected STEM
Harald Rose
University of Ulm, Albert-Einstein-Allee 11, 89069 Ulm, Germany

1030-1100
Instrumentation for High Resolution EM and its limitations
Max. Haider, Peter Hartel, Stephan Uhlemann, Heiko Müller and Joachim Zach
CEOS GmbH, Englerstr. 28, D-69126 Heidelberg, Germany


Break: 1100-1130

Session II: 11.30-13.00

Chairmen:Knut Urban and Richard Siegel

1130-1200
Advanced and in situ Transmission Electron Microscopy of Growth and Interface Phenomena of Oxide Semiconductor Nanowires
Yanicet Ortega1,2, David Maestre1,2, Christel Dieker1, Dietrich Häussler1, Ana Cremades2, Paloma Fernández2, Javier Piqueras2, and Wolfgang Jaeger1
1
Institute of Materials Science, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel, 24143 Kiel, Germany EU
2Dept. Materials Physics, University Complutense of Madrid, 28040 Madrid, Spain EU

1200-1230
Technology Transfer, especially in Materials Science
Kyung-Ho Shin
Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea

1230-1300
Alumina-dispersed Cu alloy of high mechanical strength and electric conductivity beyond conventional limit by interfacial design between alumina particle/Cu matrix
Kwang Ho Kim1, Seung Zeon Han2
1
School of Materials Science and Engineering, Pusan National University, Busan 609-735, Korea
2Structural Materials Division, Korea Institute of Materials Science, Changwon 642-831, Korea

 

Third plenary session - Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Session I: 09.00-11.00

Chairmen: Maximilian Haider and Davor Pavuna

0900-0930
Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy at Atomic Resolution
Ferdinand Hofer, Gerald Kothleitner
Institute for Electron Microscopy and Nanoanalysis, Graz University of Technology, A-8010 Graz, Austria

0930-1000
Defects in the TEM
C. Barry Carter
Dept of Chem. & Biomolec. Engng, U. of Connecticut, 191 Auditorium Rd, Storrs, CT USA; Dept of Mats Sci & Engng, U. of Connecticut, 97 North Eagleville Road, Storrs, CT USA; Institute of Materials Science, U. of Connecticut, 97 North Eagleville Road, Storrs, CT USA

1000-1030
Structure and Properties of Dislocations in Bilayer Graphene
Erdmann Spiecker
Institute of Micro- and Nanostructure Research & Center for Nanoanalysis and Electron Microscopy (CENEM), University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Cauerstrasse 6, D-91058 Erlangen, Germany

1030-1100
Advances in Focused Ion Beam Imaging, Spectroscopy and Fabrication
Robert Hull
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy NY, USA

 

Break: 1100-1130

Session II: 11.30-12.45

Chairmen: Ivan Božović and C. Barry Carter

1130-1200
Electric Field Effect Studies in High-Tc Cuprates and Related Materials
Guy Dubuis1,2, A. T. Bollinger1, Davor Pavuna2, Ivan Bozovic1,3
1
Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY 11973, USA
2Physics of Complex Matter, EPFL, CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland
3Applied Physics Department, Yale University, New Haven CT 06250, USA

1200-1230
Revised phase diagram of the cuprates
Neven Barišić
Institute of Solid State Physics, Vienna University of Technology, 1040 Vienna, Austria

1230-1245
In Sity TEM
Dominique Delille
FEI Company, Eindhoven, Netherlands

 

Fourth plenary session - Thursday, September 3, 2015

Session I: 09.00-11.00

Chairmen: Peter Franz Rogl and Mamoru Senna

0900-0930
Application of experimental and computational approaches to explore non-conventional transformation pathways resulting in refined microstructures in beta-stabilized titanium alloys
Hamish L Fraser
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA

0930-1000
Deformation Mechanisms in Superalloys: New Insights from STEM-Based Imaging and Spectroscopy
Tim Smith, Connor Slone, G. Babu Viswanathan, Michael J. Mills
The Ohio State University, Center for Electron Microscopy and Analysis (CEMAS), Columbus, OH, USA

1000-1030
Characterization of the Deformation Mechanisms in High-Mn Austenitic Steels
James E. Wittig
Materials Science and Engineering, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

1030-1100
NANOTWINNED STRUCTURES IN NANOMATERIALS: PREPARATION, PROPERTIES AND APPLICATION
Rostislav A, Andrievski
Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Chernogolovka, Moscow Region, Russia

 

Break: 1100-1130

Session II: 11.30-12.30

Chairmen: Hamish L. Fraser and Michael Mills

1130-1200
Thermoelectric Materials for automotive applications
Peter Rogl1,2, Gerda Rogl1,2,3, Andriy Grytsiv1,2,3, Ernst Bauer1,3
1
Christian Doppler Laboratory for Thermoelectricity, Wien, Austria
2Institute of Physical Chemistry, University of Vienna, Währingerstrasse 42, A-1090 Wien, Austria
3Institute of Solid State Physics, Vienna University of Technology, Wiedner Hauptstrasse 8-10, A-1060 Wien, Austria

1200-1230
Alkali Metal-Containing Complex Oxide Nanoparticles for Advanced Materials
Mamoru Senna
Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Yokohama, Japan

 

Fifth plenary session - Friday, September 4, 2015

Session I: 09.00-10.30

Chairmen:Ai Leen Koh and Gyula Eres

0900-0930
The on-site Analysis of Cultural Heritage Materials and Artefacts
Philippe Colomban
1Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06, UMR 8233, MONARIS, c49, 4 Place Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France
2CNRS, IP2CT, UMR 8233, MONARIS, 4 Place Jussieu, F-75005, Paris, France

0930-1000
Plasmonic diagnostic in biological fluids
Ramon A. Alvarez-Puebla
Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats (ICREA), Passeig Lluís Companys 23, 08010, Barcelona, Spain; Universitat Rovira i Virgili and Centro de Tecnologia Quimica de Cataluña, Carrer de Marcellí Domingo s/n 43007, Tarragona, Spain; Medcom Advance SA, Viladecans Business Park - Edificio Brasil, Bertran i Musitu 83-85 08840, Viladecans – Barcelona, Spain

1000-1030
Identifying Active Nanostructures by In Situ Electron Microscopy for Design of Tailored Materials
Eva Olsson
Department of Applied Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden


Break: 1030-1100

Session II: 11.00-12.30

Chairpersons: Eva Olsson and Philippe Colomban

1100-1130
The Role of Cooperativity in Two-Dimensional Crystal Growth
Gyula Eres
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN 37831, USA

1130-1200
Applications of environmental (scanning) transmission electron microscopy to study oxidation and hydrogenation phenomena in nanomaterials
Ai Leen Koh
Stanford Nanocharacterization Laboratory, Stanford University, CA, USA

1200-1230
The half of millennium since publishing of the first exact contribution to the elastomer concept – some lessons of epistemology and some prospect for the future
Milenko B. Plavšić, Milanka M. Plavšić
Faculty of Technology and Metallurgy, University of Belgrade, Karnegijeva 4, Belgrade, Serbia

member since 2008