Monday, September 2 - Morning
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2021
YUCOMAT 2021
Openning
YUCOMAT 2021
Competition : : Best Poster Presentation
YUCOMAT 2021
Competition : : Best Poster Presentation
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Competition : : Best Poster Presentation
YUCOMAT 2021
Yury Gogotsi - Award for a Lasting and Outstanding Contribution to Materials Science and Engineering
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2021
YUCOMAT 2021
In Between
YUCOMAT 2021
Awards & Closing
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2021
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience
YUCOMAT 2021
Discussion
YUCOMAT 2021
In Between
YUCOMAT 2021
Poster Session
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience
YUCOMAT 2021
Discussion
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience - outside
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Discussion
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro
YUCOMAT 2021
In Between
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro
YUCOMAT 2021
MRS Serbia
YUCOMAT 2021
Audience
YUCOMAT 2021
Herceg Novi, Montenegro

Download the Final Programme 

Sunday, September 1, 2019


Monday, September 2, 2019

Morning

 

0800-1900
Registration YUCOMAT 2019 & WRTCS 2019

 

Main Conference Hall

0900-1000

OPENING CEREMONY YUCOMAT 2019 & WRTCS 2019 
 
Welcome Speach

Dragan Uskoković, President of MRS-Serbia and IISS, Belgrade, Serbia

Welcome Address

Robert Sinclair, Chair of International Advisory Board

Presentation of YUCOMAT 2018 Awards

Slobodan Milonjić, Vice President of MRS-Serbia

MRS-Serbia 2019 Award for a Lasting and Outstanding Contribution to Materials Science and Engineering

Epitaxial integration of oxides with silicon
Danilo Suvorov
Advanced Materials Department, Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
 

Break: 1000-1030
 

FIRST YUCOMAT PLENARY SESSION
Session I: 1030-1300

Chairpersons: Yoshio Bando, Elvira Fortunato and Andrea C. Ferrari

1030-1100 
Stable perovskite solar cells by compositional and interface engineering
Sanghyun Paek, Hiroyuki Kanda, Yi Zhang, Hobeom Kim, Yonghui Lee, Kyung Taek Cho, Mousa Abuhelaiqa, Aron Joel Huckaba, Roldan Carmona Cristina and Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin
The Group for Molecular Engineering of Functional Materials, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CH-1951 Sion, Switzerland

1100-1130 
Graphene and related materials, from production to applications
Andrea Ferrari
Cambridge Graphene Centre, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, CB3 OFA, United Kingdom

1130-1200 
Next-generation large-area graphene for electronic devices
Simon Thomas1, Ivor Guiney1 and Colin Humphreys2
1Paragraf Ltd, Somersham, Cambridge, United Kingdom; 2School of Engineering and Materials Science, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

1200-1230
Functionality and versatility of metal oxides
Elvira Fortunato
i3N/CENIMAT, Department of Materials Science from Faculty of Science and Technology, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa and CEMOP/UNINOVA, Campus de Caparica, 2829-516 Caparica, Portugal

1230-1300
Boron nitride nanotube/nanosheet for energy applications
Yoshio Bando1,2,3
1Institute of Molecular Plus, Tianjin University, China, 2International Center for Materials Nanoarchtectonics (WPI-MANA), National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan, 3Australian Institute for Innovative Materials (AIIM), University of Wollongong (UOW), Australia

 

Photo session: 1300-1315 

Break: 1315-1500


Afternoon

 

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Morning

Afternoon

 

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Morning

Afternoon

 

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Morning

Afternoon

 

Friday, September 6, 2019

Morning

 

 

member since 2008